Election 2019

Watch this space for election updates for the election:

 

August 2019

Mississippi residents planning to run for county or statewide offices can file qualifying papers starting on Wednesday, Jan. 2. The deadline for those wishing to qualify is 5 p.m. on March 1.

 Party primaries are Aug. 6, with the primary runoff on Aug. 27, if needed. The general election is Nov. 5. (By Bill Graham bgraham@themeridianstar.com Dec 29, 2018)

The inclusion of these candidates on this web-page in no way constitutes an endorsement by ACTS4JC or any of its officers.   The following information is from LamarCountyMS.gov 

Information from LamarCountyMS.gov

Last Updated: May 13, 2019 at 7:30 PM

Sheriff

Danny Rigel (Republican)

Michael Rogowski (Democrat)

Chancery Clerk (*Spoke 5-13-2019)

*Jamie Aultman (Republican)

*Phillip D. Carlisle (Republican)

*John Hale (Republican)

Terry Jarrell (Republican)

*Melissa Breazeale Love (Republican)

*Cheree Sanders (Republican)

Circuit Clerk

Martin Hankins (Republican)

Tax Assessor/Collector

Jack Smith (Republican)

County Attorney

Joseph “JOP” Parker (Republican)

Coroner

Anna E. Miller (Republican)

Blake Matherne (Republican)

Supervisor – District 1

Steve Lampton (Republican)

Supervisor – District 2

Warren Byrd (Republican)

Supervisor – District 3

Terry Bass (Republican)

Larry Bracey (Republican)

Robert Hedgepeth (Republican)

Richard “Ricky” Hill (Republican)

James Smith (Republican)

Supervisor – District 4

Joshua Kent Grantham (Republican)

John Reese (Republican)

J. Robert Burge (Republican)

Tony E. Shifalo Jr. (Republican)

Matthew L. Stuart (Republican)

Mitch Brent (Republican)

Supervisor – District 5

Jon Mark Herrington (Republican)

Dale Lucus (Republican)

Andrew “Billy”Clinton (Republican)

Justice Court – District 1

Bill Anderson (Republican)

David Breland (Republican)

Matt Lott (Republican)

Dena Hurst Semmons (Democrat)

Justice Court – District 2

Denton Plumlee (Republican)

Shronda Carter (Democrat)

Justice Court – District 3

Charles Greer (Republican)

Constable – District 1

Dearl Head (Republican)

Joey Walker (Republican)

Constable – District 2

Chance Curry (Republican)

Johnny Whitehead (Republican)

Constable – District 3

Scooter Coker (Republican)

Jimmy R. Daughdrill Sr. (Republican)

Abner Keith (Republican)

Lyn Thompson (Republican)

http://lamarcountyms.gov/ms/index.php/2019-qualifying-candidates-for-lamar-county/?fbclid=IwAR3drJfCyscubcPCGPykm47_-sYGwdUBAftAQsAv1o6ZXnYoT71u6HqV0Cc 

© 2016 ACTS - American Christians Taking a Stand